Understanding NYS Stalking Statutes: Facts and Implications
[…] engages in the following course of conduct that either (a) is likely to cause alarm or serious emotional distress to another person, or (b) causes another person to reasonably fear physical harm: The Stalking in the 3rd degree statute is defined under NYS Penal Code § 120.50; it is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of up to one year, and/or three years of probation, and/or a fine of up to $1,000. The text of the law is as follows: A person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when he or she: Stalking in the 2nd Degree is a Class D felony; and the statute (NYS Penal Law § 120.55) reads as follows: Except as provided in section 120.55, a person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he or she commits the crime of stalking in the third degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or four of section 120.50 of this article and in the course of and in furtherance of such course of conduct, he or she: Stalking in the 1st Degree is a Class B felony and it is punishable by up to 25 years imprisonment.

NYS Stalking Degrees Explained

The New York State Penal Law Sections 120.45 – 120.50 codify the offenses most commonly referred to as "Stalking."